Brandon L. Garrett *
[…] Continue reading.
__________
*Alumnae Law Center Professor of Law, University of Houston Law Center. J.D., 1984, University of Pennsylvania Law School; B.A., 1980, Wilberforce University. The author acknowledges and is thankful for the research support provided by the Alumnae Law Center donors and the University of Houston Law Foundation.
[1]. See U.S. Const. amend. V (“No person shall . . . be deprived of life, liberty, or property, without due process of law.”); id., amend. XIV § 1 (“No State shall . . . deprive any person of life, liberty, or property, without due process of law”).
[2]. Collins v. City of Harker Heights, 503 U.S. 115, 125 (1992) (quoting Daniels v. Williams, 474 U.S. 327, 331 (1986)).
[3]. Reno v. Flores, 507 U.S. 292, 302 (1993).
[4]. “Substantive due process” is a phrase “that borders on oxymoron.”