Wills, Trusts, And Estates
[…] Under Professor Cecka’s supervision, third-year law students try cases in the Juvenile and Domestic Relations Courts and the Circuit Courts of Richmond, Henrico, Chesterfield, Petersburg, and Hanover. Professor Cecka is also Of Counsel in domestic relations matters to the law firm Winslow and McCurry in Chesterfield, Virginia, and has made appearances in Clarke and York Counties in that capacity.

Wills, Trusts, And Estates

The Evolution Of E-Commerce In Virginia Real Property Transactions

Ronald D. Wiley, Jr. *

The General Assembly amended section 17.1-258.3:1 of the Virginia Code in 2017 to provide that “[a]ny clerk of a circuit court with an electronic filing system established in accordance with this section may charge a fee not to exceed $5 per instrument for every land record filed by paper.” The amendment also deleted the five-dollar fee that Code section previously authorized for electronic recordation of any instrument. The obvious purpose of the amendment is to encourage electronic filing of land records where possible.

Continue reading